Privacy Policy

About this policy

 This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website (customsecurity.tv) or when we provide goods or services to you, or if you contact us to make an enquiry about our goods and services or about a job opportunity with us. We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe. You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained. 

Who we are and how you can contact us

 We are Custom Security Solutions Limited trading as Custom Intelligent Security. Our registered company number is 04013996 and our registered address is at Mutual House, 70 Conduit Street, London, W1S 2GF. 

You can contact us in writing at Unit 12 Harforde Court, John Tate Road, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG13 7NW or by emailing connect@customersecurity.tv. If you would like to speak to us please call us on 0845 601 8234. 

Please refer to the sections on Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it and How to make a complaint for further contact information. 

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

  • personal data that you provide to us. There are lots of ways in which you may share your personal data with us, for example, you may contact us via the form on our website, post on social media sites that we run, or contact us by email, telephone or in person in connection with goods and/or services that you would like to buy, or have already bought, from us, or to enquire about joining our team. The personal data that you provide to us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, employer and job title. If you contact us in relation to a job opportunity, the personal data you provide to us will include details about your qualifications and experience, and any other details you provide in support of your application. If you visit our offices, your image will be captured on our CCTV recordings. 
  • personal data that we receive from third parties.If we work with other businesses or use sub-contractors these parties may collect personal data about you which they will share with us. For example, if you have a fire alarm system installed, we may be sub – contracted by that organisation to provide you with services. We may also receive feedback from a sub-contractor we have instructed to help us provide you with goods or services that you have requested. 
  • personal data about your use of our website.This is technical information and includes details such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, as well as details of how you navigated to our website and where you went when you left, what pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). 

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • personal data that you provide to us is used to:
  • process and respond to any enquiries you make
  • provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • manage and administer our business
  • review and improve our goods and service
  • If you are applying for a job with us, we will use your personal data to assess your suitability for the role
  • CCTV is used as one of the security measures in place to keep or staff, office and equipment safe
  • personal data that we receive from third parties is combined with the personal data that you provide to us and used for the purposes described above.
  • personal data about your use of our website is used to:
  • administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. 

When we need your consent to use your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it. In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because: 

  • we are entering into and carrying out our obligations under a contract with you
  • we need to use your personal data for our own legitimate purposes (such as the administration and management of our business and the improvement of our services) and our doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights 

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent. In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent. You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it. If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date. 

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our goods or services to you. 

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you – this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to us by post or email using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section. 

You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes (see How we use your personal data for marketing for further details) 
  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased 
  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means or to your personal data being used for profiling purposes 
  • object to our using your personal data in ways that are likely to cause you damage or distress 
  • restrict our use of your personal data 
  • require that we delete your personal data 
  • require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of any personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file 

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk. 

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business: 

  • any business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors we work with to provide you with goods or services that you have requested from us 
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site 

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

  • we sell or buy any business or assets (including our own), in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets 
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation 

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include: 

  • only storing your personal data on our secure servers 
  • ensuring that our staff receive regular data security awareness training 
  • keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are stored in locked filing cabinets on our office premises 
  • maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems 
  • enforcing a strict policy on the use of mobile devices and out of office working 

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

How we use your personal data for marketing

We will not use your personal data (including sharing it with third parties) for marketing purposes. 

When we will send your personal data to other countries

In most circumstances, your personal data will not be transferred to any organisation which is based outside of the EEA. 6 

On some database migration projects personal data will be transferred outside of the EEA as part of the database migration. 

For data migration projects, personal data may be transferred to the following: 

Description of supplier Reason for transfer Destination to which
data is transferred
Safeguards implemented
RS2 Technologies
Database migrations from one product to another, sometimes require the databases to be adjusted so that they are combatable with RS2 Technologies Products. 
USA Standard Contractual Clauses

 

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it.  In practice this means that we will keep:

  • your name and contact details for 7 years 
  • a record of the goods and services (including a copy of your full customer file) we provide to you for 7 years 
  • complaint records for 1 year 
  • a record of your job application or enquiry for 1 year 
  • CCTV recordings are kept for 14 days, unless they are required to investigate an incident, in which case they will be kept until the investigation and any court proceedings are resolved. 

Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes. We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but, we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual. 

 

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data, please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above. 

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law. 

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website (customsecurity.tv) or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy. 

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force. 

This privacy policy came into effect on 25thMay 2018.